N024810 March 25, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Bill Hammons, Jr. Vice President Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Company 2264-B Landmeier Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2645 RE: The tariff classification of an oval basket from China Dear Mr. Hammons: In your letter dated March 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Watson Trading Company, of Hillsdale, Michigan. The submitted sample, identified as Style #YH-31912, is an oval basket that is constructed of brushed woven fabric of polyester/cotton with a knit backing over a cardboard stiffener and a woven textile fabric lining. It measures approximately 10”L x 9”W x 7”D and features plastic handles. The applicable subheading for the oval basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division