N024783 March 18, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Mr. Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of infant’s items from China. Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated March 12, 2008, on behalf of Parigi Group Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style BM80493L is a three piece infant’s set. The set includes a bodysuit (onesie), a sock hat and socks. The bodysuit has short cap sleeves, a three snap back opening and a three snap crotch The bodysuit and hat are made of cotton interlock fabric. The socks are made of interlock fabric that is 72% cotton, 25% polyester, 3% spandex. The style will be sized for babies’ newborn to 24 months of age. The applicable subheading for Style BM80493L will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Babies’ cotton garment sets fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division