N024603 March 24, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000; 2934.99.3000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Meropenem (CAS-119478-56-7) from Taiwan and Ziconotide (CAS-107452-89-1) from China, imported in bulk powder form Dear Forstenzer: In your letter dated March 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Meropenem is a synthetic, broad spectrum, carbapenem antibiotic and is used for the treatment of various bacterial infections. The second product, Ziconotide is a synthetic equivalent of a naturally occurring conopeptide and is used in the treatment of pain management. The applicable subheading for the Meropenem in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Ziconotide in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS the rate of duty will be free. Please be advised, we have already issued a ruling to you on Ziconotide in N023490 dated February 25, 2008. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division