N024528 March 19, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2026 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pants from China. Dear Ms. Stanczaki: In your letter dated, February 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 4011C is a girl’s capri pant constructed from 90% nylon, 10% spandex knit fabric. The pants feature an enclosed elasticized waist, side stripes and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 4011C will be 6104.63.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: trousers, bib and brace overalls: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: girls’: other: containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 4011C fall within textile category 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division