N024175 March 11, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.8000; 2916.39.4500 Ms. Kimberly Cummings Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Bromonaphthalene, CAS No. 90-11-9, from France and 3-(Chloromethyl)benzoic acid, CAS No. 31719-77-4, from China Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated March 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Bromonaphthalene and 3-(Chloromethyl)benzoic acid, which you have stated will be used as chemical intermediates. 1-Bromonaphthalene, imported in bulk form, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic hydrocarbon. 3-(Chloro- methyl)benzoic acid, imported in bulk form, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid. The applicable subheading for 1-Bromonaphthalene will be 2903.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 3-(Chloromethyl)benzoic acid will 2916.39.4500, (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division