N024087 March 20, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mary Kastner PMK International LLC 15215 52nd Ave South, Suite 24 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kastner: In your letter dated February 20, 2008 on behalf of Patty Reed Designs, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample submitted was not identified with a style number. It is a shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface is plastic sheeting material. The bag has double webbed carrying handles and top opening. The interior has dividers to hold bottles upright. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. It is substantially constructed and intended for repeated use. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 15” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division