N023927 March 28, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Leigh Beckford Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc 230-19 Int. Airport Center Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s camisole from China Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated February 20, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #587880/1336, is a woman’s camisole constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The camisole extends from the bust to the waist and features a v-neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps, a partially elasticized top back edge and embellished with decorative lace trim. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for the style 587880/1336 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 587880/1336 falls within textile category 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division