N023745 March 11, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500, 4202.92.4500 Diane Pastoor V. Alexander & Co., Inc. 110 McGhee Tyson Blvd., Suite 202 Alcoa, TN 37701-4105 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, tote bag, and duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Pastoor: In your letter dated February 20, 2008 on behalf of Brand Science, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 2352 is a handbag constructed of 100% cotton coated with an outer surface of thermoplastic urethane (TPU) plastic. The outer surface is the TPU plastic. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The bag has an unlined interior compartment with two open pockets on a sidewall and an open mesh pocket on the opposite sidewall. It has a non-removable, adjustable strap with a metal carabineer at one end, and a plastic zipper closure at the top. The bag can be worn on the shoulder or around the waist. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 6” (H). Style 2353 is a travel bag constructed of 100% cotton coated with an outer surface of thermoplastic urethane (TPU) plastic. The outer surface is the TPU plastic. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior features an unlined compartment with an open mesh pocket and a zippered pocket on the same sidewall. It has double carrying straps and a top zipper closure. The front exterior of the bag has an open pocket. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 9” (H) x 8” (D). Style 2354 is a tote bag constructed of 100% cotton coated with an outer surface of thermoplastic urethane (TPU) plastic. The outer surface is the TPU plastic. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It features double carrying straps and a top zipper closure. The interior features an unlined compartment with several open mesh pockets along both sidewalls, and a zippered wall pocket. The front exterior of the bag has an open pocket. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 15.25” (H) x 8.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the style 2352, Venice bag will be 4202.22.1500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2353, Palisades duffle bag, will be 4202.92.4500 HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2354, Sunset tote bag, will be 4202.92.4500 HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division