N023744 March 7, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120 Mr. Colm Moynihan NorthStar Healthcare Limited 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Kinsale Road Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Enalapril Maleate (CAS-76095-16-4) imported in dosage/tablet form, from India Dear Mr. Moynihan: In your letter dated February 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Enalapril Maleate is a medicinal preparation containing Enalapril Maleate, an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors used in the treatment of hypertension, as the active ingredients. The applicable subheading for the Enalapril Maleate in dosage/tablet form will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This product may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division