N023735 March 20, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Diane R. Pastoor V. Alexander & Co., Inc. 110 Mc Ghee Tyson Blvd, Suite 202 Alcoa, TN 37701 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Pastoor: In your letter dated February 19, 2008 on behalf of Brand Science, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 9645 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 65% cotton and 35% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with a metal zippered wall pocket, and additional open pockets along both sidewalls. It has an open top with a metal hook closure and double shoulder straps. It measures approximately 19.5” (W) x 16.25” (H) x 6.25” (D). Style 9649 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 65% cotton and 35% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with a metal zippered wall pocket, and additional open pockets along both sidewalls. It has an open top with a metal hook closure and double shoulder straps. The exterior of the bag has open pockets at each end. It measures approximately 17.5” (W) x 14.75” (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for style 9645, Camille bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9649, Delphine bag will be 4202.92.1500 HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division