N023692 March 20, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Jenny Helm Gear for Sports, Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated February 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style G3025 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, double knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style G3025 is cut and sewn and has a mock turtleneck collar; a partial front opening with a covered placket and a zipper closure; a snap closure on the collar; long sleeves with cuffs that are partially rib knit and partially hemmed; side entry pockets below the waist; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; an embroidered logo on the upper rear panel; and a bottom that is partially hemmed and partially rib knit. The applicable subheading for Style G3025 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style G3025 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division