N023578 March 18, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Ms. Hannah Buford C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 4969 Centre Pointe Drive, Suite 103 North Charleston, SC 29418-6952 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from China Dear Ms. Buford: In your letter dated February 14, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Kayser-Roth Corporation. Style U3698 is a pair of women’s pants constructed of 76 percent cotton, 19 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex pile knit fabric. The pile is constructed of 100 percent cotton. The garment features hemmed leg openings and an elasticized waistband. Section XI subheading note 2(B) states that:            In the case of textile products consisting of a ground fabric and a pile or looped surface no account shall be taken of the ground fabric; Accordingly, the classification of this garment will be based on the pile surface. In your ruling request, you referred to the garments as tights, and recommended classification in heading 6115. For the purposes of classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules, tights are accessories constructed from finely knit fabric, and intended to be worn in a manner similar to hosiery. Based on the construction of the garment, it is similar to leggings styled pants, thus it will not be classified under heading 6115 as tights, but in heading 6104 as trousers. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s trousers (other than swimwear): Knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pants fall within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division