N023567 March 14, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer James J. Boyle & Co. 601 Gateway Blvd. #1220 So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer: In your letter dated February 14, 2008, on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style TC967, is a women’s outerwear jacket with front and back panels made from a 12-ounce cotton denim fabric and raglan sleeves and collar made from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a six-button right-over-left closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, slant pockets at the waist and extensive embroidery on the back panel. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division