N023553 February 29, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085; 8537.10.9070 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of bus bar assemblies from Mexico. Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated February 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of five bus bar assemblies, identified as the Sun Boston Bus Bar Assembly P/N 10055133-001, Motorola Phase 2 Bus Bar Assembly P/N 10054549-001, Cisco Bus Bar P/N 10052920-001LF, Cisco Bus Bar Assembly P/N 10056108-001 and the LTX Backplane Bus Bar P/N 10034305-001. All items are rated for up to 1000 V (Volts). Samples of the Sun Boston Bus Bar Assembly and the two Cisco Bus Bars were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Cisco Bus Bar, Cisco Bus Bar Assembly and the LTX Backplane Bus Bars are all bus bar assemblies, which vary in size, shape and connection points. Bus bars are heavy copper alloy, or other metal such as aluminum, strips or bars that provide a common conductor path over which electricity is distributed to other electrical equipment or components. These three bus bars are laminated bus bars made of layers of insulated copper sheets; each layer is a conductor and can distribute power at a different voltage. Each assembly is constructed of thin, flat metal conductors separated and bonded together by a dielectric material and sandwiched between outer insulating covers. Connection points are stripped of insulation providing an electrically sound connection. The Cisco Bus Bar measures approximately 10 inches wide by 4 to 5 inches high and is ¼ thick. The Cisco Bus Bar Assembly is an “L” shaped bar measuring approximately 12 inches by 11 inches and is ¼ thick. The LTX Backplane Bus Bar is a multilayer bar in the shape of a “T” with unequal lengths. The Sun Boston Bus Bar Assembly is a passive power distribution assembly consisting of a printed circuit board (PCB) measuring approximately 3½ by 6½ inches with four rectangular multi-pin socket connectors, one flat ribbon connector and a bus bar measuring approximately 14 inches long. The PCB is populated with several passive devices (i.e. resistors, capacitors, etc.), there are no active components within this assembly. The Sun Boston Bus Bar Assembly functions as a passive backplane. The applicable subheading for the Cisco Bus Bar P/N 10052920-001LF, Cisco Bus Bar Assembly P/N 10056108-001 and the LTX Backplane Bus Bar P/N 10034305-001 will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other Apparatus: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sun Boston Bus Bar Assembly P/N 10055133-001 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Motorola Phase 2 Bus Bar Assembly P/N 10054549-001. Your request for a classification ruling should include drawings or other pictorial representations of the item; descriptive literature or a detailed explanation on the use of the item; descriptive literature or a detailed explanation on how the item functions and a labeled diagram of all component parts. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division