N023482 February 28, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Annette Diamond Liz Claiborne Inc. Two Claiborne Avenue Bldg HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Diamond: In your letter dated February 12, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #LCMUW891, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The shirt features a stand-up collar, elbow length roll up sleeves with buttoned tabs, a full front opening secured by six buttons, two flapped pockets secured with Velcro below the waist and a drawstring tie at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the style LCMUW891 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for truck suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style LCMUW891 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division