N023407 February 20, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0051 Ms. Brooke Shubin Dachser Transport of America, Inc. 19115 Lee Rd., Suite 220 Humble, TX 77338 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain glazed ceramic floor tiles from Colombia. Dear Ms. Shubin: In your letter dated February 15, 2008, on behalf of Orchid Ceramics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of glazed ceramic tiles. You stated that the tiles are made of porcelain and are used as floor tiles. You also indicated that the tiles will be imported in various sizes, all of which will measure 12” x 12” or larger. The applicable subheading for the porcelain glazed ceramic floor tiles will be 6908.90.0051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6908.90.0051, HTSUS, which are products of Colombia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The ATPA however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on ATPA, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and search for the term "ATPA”. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division