N023294 March 12, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic garment hangers from Italy Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 12, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts garment hangers. The hangers are made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and will be imported in either blue or pink colors. The blue hangers are identified as SKU# 100045376 and the pink hangers are identified as SKU# 10045378. Each of these hangers is durably constructed to bear the weight of a pair of jeans. Each hanger has a circle hook on each end for hanging skirts, spaghetti straps or accessories. Each hanger also has a loop in the middle to hang a belt or a scarf. The applicable subheading for SKU# 10045376 and SKU# 10045378 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division