N023284 February 29, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lisa Ragan Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage 790 Atlanta South Pkwy, Suite 100-D College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping style tote bag Dear Ms. Ragan: In your letter dated February 5, 2008 on behalf of MapCargo International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample submitted was not identified with a style number. It is a non-woven polypropylene tote bag with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The bag is an open top shopping-type tote bag with two webbed carrying handles. It is designed to carry personal effects during travel and is suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 13” (H) x 7.5” (D). In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted item under subheading 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of other plastics. The submitted sample is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to clothing, food, and other personal effects during travel. It is of a durable construction and is suitable for prolonged use. Thus, it is more specifically provided for in heading 4202, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division