N023176 March 7, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic luggage tag from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated February 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The luggage tag is molded of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastics in the shape of a disc measuring 3 1/16 inch in diameter. The tag is printed with a smiling face on one side and the words “name,” address,” “phone” and “e-mail” on the other side, with blank spaces beside each word to be filled in with the appropriate identifying information. This tag can be secured to a luggage piece by means of the attached polyvinyl chloride (PVC) tie strap. The applicable subheading for the luggage tag will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)