N023170 February 29, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Jane L. Taeger Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. One Charles Center 100 N. Charles Street, Suite 1200 Baltimore, MD 21201 RE: The tariff classification of a non-woven polypropylene shopping bag from China Dear Ms. Taeger: In your letter dated February 6, 2008 on behalf of Commonwealth Packaging Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the submitted sample. The item is a shopping bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material that is covered on the exterior surface with plastic sheeting material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. It has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The shopping bag can be folded-up and is secured with a snap closure. The bag is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 17” (H) x 6” (D) when unfolded. The applicable subheading for the non-woven polypropylene shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division