N023118 February 14, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6050 Mr. CJ Deane CST, Inc. 3101 Yorkmont Road, Suite 2200 Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain hook from China Dear Mr. Deane: In your letter dated February 7, 2008, on behalf of Revman International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The merchandise under consideration is a shower curtain hook comprised of an iron hook electroplated with a nickel finish and decorated with a polyresin button. The applicable subheading for the shower curtain hook will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division