N022962 February 27, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587, 7419.99.5050, 8538.90.6000 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of articles of connector components from France. Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated January 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are two models of Sofix Inner Ferrules, part numbers HM1C01CR05BLF and HM1C16CR03BLF, the Sofix Ferrule Holder, part number 70024-001LF, the Sofix Contact Shield/Strip, part number 72815-001LF, and the Sofix Clamp, part number 72825-001LF. Technical drawings of all five items, as well as samples of the two Inner Ferrules, the Ferrule Holder, and the Contact Shield/Strip, were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Sofix connectors are printed circuit board (PCB) and cable connectors suitable for electrical power or signals. They terminate at the end of shielded, twisted pair and multi pair insulated cables. The two Sofix Inner Ferrules measure approximately ? inches high by ? inches in diameter at their widest points, tapering to a ¼ inch diameter, and are made of tinbronze. They are cylindrical sleeves designed to slide over and strengthen the end of a cable, preventing it from splitting or wearing. The Sofix Ferrule Holder is a zinc alloy die cast cover part, which forms one half of a cable connector body. It measures approximately ½ inch long by ? inch wide by ? inch high at its widest points. The Sofix Contact Shield/Strip is made of stainless steel and measures approximately ½ inch long by ¹/6 inch wide by ¼ inch high at its widest points. It is a spring clip designed to snap into a printed circuit board, and hold a shield cover in place over a PCB connector. The Sofix Clamp is a u-shaped band of stainless steel that will be crimped around the cable insulation securing the cable to a connector. The applicable subheading for the Sofix Inner Ferrules, part numbers HM1C01CR05BLF and HM1C16CR03BLF, will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of copper: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Sofix Ferrule Holder, part number 70024-001LF, will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sofix Contact Shield/Strip, part number 72815-001LF, and the Sofix Clamp, part number 72825-001LF will be 7326.90.8587, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division