N022891 February 15, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of an adapter plug from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated January 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the North American Grounded Plug, model number ST-E1003-NA-G. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. This item adapts multiple international grounded plug configurations for use with electrical outlets in North and South America, Japan, and the Caribbean. This adapter consists of a square plastic housing measuring approximately 1? inches high by 1? inches wide by 1? inches deep, and features a three-prong polarized plug protruding out its back. This is the standard configuration in North America. The front panel features a socket designed to accept multiple international plug configurations. This device is rated for a maximum of 10 amperes (A) and 250 volts (V). The applicable subheading for the North American Grounded Plug, model number ST-E1003-NA-G, will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs, and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division