N022575 February 13, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Kit Johnson Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc. P.O. Box 100 Tuscaloosa, Al 35403 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic base cover from Mexico Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated January 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as a base cover, is made of molded plastic. The cover is mounted on the windshield between a plastic cover for the rain sensor and the upper console. It serves to cover various attachments between the rain sensor, rearview mirror and console. It also serves to provide a continuous cosmetic appearance between the rain sensor cover and console. The applicable subheading for the plastic base cover will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division