N022560 January 31, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Hojoon Kim Trans Freight Services Inc. 654B Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC laminated textile fabric, from Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated January 11, 2008, on behalf of Economy Tent International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style number IP07-049, consists of an open mesh woven fabric which is composed of polyethylene terephthlate man-made fibers. This woven substrate has been laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. While you did not mention the end use of this material, it does appear to have an outdoors application. The following weight specifications were provided: Wt. of textile: 87 g/m² (14%) Wt. of PVC: 523 g/m² (86%) Total Wt.: 610 g/m² The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division