N022413 February 21, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. 277 Southfield Parkway Suite 135 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of vanes for oil pumps from Canada Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated January 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Timken Company. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted. The articles you plan to import are described as vanes for oil pumps, part numbers UX-79215, UX-76742, UX-72786, UX-66341 and UX-76894. These vanes are components of a pump and may be used in either a transmission oil pump or an engine oil pump. They are a part of the pump that rotates creating the pressurized oil flow necessary to lubricate the internal components of the engine, or in the case of the transmission to not only lubricate the internal components but to activate the shifting mechanism in the transmission. The applicable subheading for the vanes will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division