N022376 February 14, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2010 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Taiwan Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated January 15, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The sample submitted is identified as style 10045154. It is a document carrying case of a kind similar to a attaché case. It is constructed from translucent molded plastic. The interior of the case has a main compartment with an attached plastic clip. The case secures with two plastic latches and has a top carrying handle. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 10.25” (H) x 1.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division