N022365 February 12, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Jayne Uronis Redcats USA 35 United Drive West Bridgewater, Ma 02379 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s cardigan from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Uronis: In your letter dated January 21, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style CB72858, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed of a 70% polyester, 22% rayon, and 8% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a wide modified funnel-styled collar and a full front opening with seven large snap closures. The outline of the snaps and the stitching of the snaps to the garment are visible on the outer surface of the right side panel. Additional features include a self-fabric tie belt at the waist and wide ¾ length sleeves with folded cuffs that are tacked in place and expose the sleeve seam. All garment edges, as well as the belt, are finished with overlock stitching. Based on the construction and styling features, the garment is properly classified as an other cardigan under 6110, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division