N022254 February 20, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Ms. Barbara Moore The Janel Group of New York, Inc. 150-14 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an auto rewind hose reel from Israel Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated January 16, 2008 on behalf of Hydro Industries USA you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Classic 100 no-crank garden hose storage reel features hands-free rewinding functionality. The hose reel is capable of automatically rewinding up to 175 feet of hose. The unit does not include the 175 feet of hose. Only a few feet of leader hose is included to connect the hose reel to the water faucet. The reel is operated by means of a water powered piston motor. The applicable subheading for the Classic 100 no-crank auto rewind hose reel will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division