N022210 January 25, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Erica Gardner Granules USA Inc. 111 Howard Blvd., Suite 101 Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorpheniramine Maleate (CAS# 113-92-8) in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Gardner: In your letter dated January 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Chlorpheniramine (Chlorphenamine is INN) Maleate, is an alkylamine antihistamine used for the relief of sneezing, watery and itchy eyes, and runny nose due to hay fever and other upper respiratory allergies. According to your letter, the product consists of Chlorpheniramine Maleate imported in bulk powder form. The applicable subheading for the Chlorpheniramine Maleate in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for " Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other " Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division