N022177 February 6, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6102.20.0010 Ms. Laura Siegel Rabinowitz Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of two knit jackets from China. Dear Ms. Rabinowitz: In your letter dated January 17, 2008, on behalf of Kidrobot, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples that are being returned. Style MS08HD02D is a man’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton French Terry knit fabric. The garment features a lined hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. A cartoon-like design is on the left chest. A “Kidrobot” logo is embroidered on the left sleeve in the cuff area. Style WS08HD41A is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton French Terry knit fabric. The garment features a lined drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. Strips of ribbed fabric are inserted under the sleeves from the cuff to the armhole and down the sides of the garment. A decorative design is on the back panel. A “Kidrobot” logo is on the left upper chest. The applicable subheading for style MS08HD02D, the man’s jacket, will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style WS08HD41A, the woman’s jacket, will be 6102.20.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style MS08HD02D falls within textile category 334. Style WS08HD41A falls in category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division