N021984 January 23, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9176 Ms. Erica Gardner Granules USA Inc. 111 Howard Blvd., Suite 101 Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 RE: The tariff classification of Guaifenesin and Ephedrine compressed into tablet form, from India Dear Ms. Gardner: In your letter dated January 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product consists of a 200mg of Guaifenesin, an expectorant and 25 mg of Ephedrine, a decongestant compressed together into tablet form. This medication is used to treat symptoms associated with a cold or respiratory tract illness. The applicable subheading for the 200mg of Guaifenesin and 25 mg of Ephedrine in tablet form, will be 3004.90.9176, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the eyes, ears or respiratory system: Cough and cold preparations." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division