N021906 February 1, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015 Ms. Amy Morgan Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, Washington 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a showerhead from China Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated January 10, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive literature were submitted. The sample will be returned as you requested. The product you plan to import is described as the “Evolve” showerhead, item number 798798. This showerhead includes a multi-function rain head, three spray patterns and anti-clog nozzles and attaches to any shower arm. It features a thermostatically controlled regulator valve that instructs the showerhead to enter the “trickle/savings” mode when the water temperature reaches 95 degrees. The showerhead stays in “trickle” mode until the user pulls the chain on the “toggle switch” to restore normal water flow. The applicable subheading for the showerhead will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division