N021850 February 8, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic handy containers and a plastic hobby container with removable trays from Taiwan Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated January 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration is identified as a Mini Hobby Case, SKU# 10044743. This item is a container made of clear polypropylene (PP) plastic material. It measures approximately 5-3/4” long by 4” wide by 3-1/2” high. It has an external carry handle on the top lid and a plastic clip on the front to lock shut. It also has two removable internal trays. The bottom tray has two compartments and the top tray has six compartments. The external label on this item references it as a “Stationery Case”. It can be used to organize craft materials, cosmetics or first aid necessities. The three submitted samples are identified, respectively, as a Long Handy Box, SKU# 10044744; a Handy Art Box, SKU# 10044745; and a Handy Box, SKU# 100746. SKU# 10044744 measures approximately 12” long by 4” wide by 3-3/4” high. SKU# 10044745 measures approximately 5-1/2” long by 6” wide by 6-1/2” high. SKU# 10044746 measures approximately 9” long by 5-1/4” wide by 4” high. SKU# 10044744, SKU# 10044745 and SKU# 10044746 are all containers made of clear polypropylene (PP) plastic material. Each of these three containers has an external carry handle on the top lid and a plastic clip on the front to lock shut. Printed on the front of each of these three containers are the words “Handy Container” and six drawings of suggested uses for the container. The six drawings on each of these three containers are labeled Media, Stationery, Medical care, Crafts, Toys and Cosmetics. Each of these three containers can also be used to organize gardening supplies. The applicable subheading for SKU# 10044743, SKU# 10044744, SKU# 10044745 and SKU# 10044746 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division