N021753 January 14, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Erica J. Russell Forward Logistics Group 11000 E. 51st Ave., Unit A Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of baby carriers from Vietnam Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated Jan. 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Russi USA dba Sherpani, of Boulder, Colo. You submitted digital pictures of baby carriers called Rumba and Superlight. We also reviewed them on your website (sherpani.us). They are made of woven nylon fabric with aluminum frames and are worn like a backpack, with padded shoulder straps and a waist belt. Each has a sun/rain hood, foot stirrups, a safety harness, toy loops, and a “kick stand” for standing the carrier on the ground. The Superlight has a pocket and a storage area. The Rumba has a removable storage compartment that doubles as a child’s daypack. Together, the baby carrier and removable daypack form a composite good for tariff purposes; the essential character is imparted by the baby carrier portion. General Rule of Interpretation 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. The applicable subheading for the Rumba and Superlight baby carriers will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division