N021732 January 28, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.30; 8525.50.30 Mr. Ricardo Ortiz GeoLogistics Americas Inc. World Cargo Building C Suite 11/12 Carolina, PR 00979 RE: The tariff classification of LED video monitors, video transmission apparatus, video processor, power distributor, users manual, tool bag, spare parts and cables from China. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter received on January 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is fourteen LED (light emitting diode) display modules, referred to as model “DMGES64*31-8*8-25,” and a display data distributor. The LED displays are advanced video monitors that use LEDs as their source of light. Each monitor measures approximately 63 inches long by 31.5 inches high. These monitors are capable of accepting most video signals, such as DVI, VGA, S-Video, and RCA. These LED monitors are designed for use in televised sporting events with the main purpose of displaying commercial messages. The display data distributor transmits the video signal through a fiber optic cable to the LED monitors. The applicable subheading for the LED display modules will be 8528.59.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the display data distributor will be 8525.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the display video processor, power distributor, user’s manual & fiber optic cable, tool bag and spare parts, and cables. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the information described below: With regard to the display video processor: Your request mentions a processor in bullets 4, 8-10, 2 standard pcs in bullet 11 and then refers to a computer in questions 12-15. What is actually being imported? Is it a processor and different types of computers or just the processor? Are the imported computers automatic data processing machines? Please explain the difference of each item in each bullet. Please send literature and specs for each item being imported. Regarding the processor, please provide an operators manual. Is it converting signals? If so, please explain how it functions with a computer. How is it connecting to the computer? Can it work without a computer? What is image processing? How does it process the signal? Is this a video card? Is the video card for the display or to be inserted in the computer? What is a distributor? Please send a sample. Regarding the computers in bullet 11, please send literature on each model. Are these items performing digital signage functions? How are they advertised? Who is purchasing these models? Does each model have a windows XP operating system? What type of memory does it have? Are there any blocks preventing the user from downloading any software or hardware? Regarding the computers in bullets 12-15, what are the model numbers? Please provide specs and any literature describing these models. Are they performing digital signage functions? With regard to the tool bag: Please submit a sample of the tool bag. What is the fiber content of the bag? Is the bag imported empty? If not, please list all components and their functions that are inside the bag. Please submit a list of all of the spare parts, including a picture and description of each part. With regard to the power distributor: What is the power distributor and how does it function? Please provide schematics on the power distributor. With regard to the cable: Please provide a complete description of the cables. Please indicate the type of cable (e.g. co-axial, fiber optic, or twisted pair). Does the cable have connectors? If so, what type? What is the maximum voltage that the cable can handle? With regard to the users manual: How many pages is the manual? Is this between paperboard covers or hardbound covers? Are the pages glossy or of any coated paper? Is the manual presented with diagrams, drawings, and/or photos or is it text only? How is the manual bound (e. g. permanently bound, spiral bound, etc.)? When this information is available, you may wish to consider a separate resubmission for each item of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division