N021726 February 1, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.90.8000 Mr. Kent Sunakoda Import Manager/Atty-in-Fact James J. Boyle & Co. 1200 Corporate Center Drive, Suite 350 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of an electromagnetic coil harness assembly from Japan and China Dear Mr. Sunakoda: In your letter dated January 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, JTEKT Automotive South Carolina, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an electromagnetic coil harness assembly. There are four models covered by this ruling. They are identified within your letter as Models HGW34, RGW34, HAB15, and 8BM17. Each of these electromagnetic coil harness assemblies (Models HGW34, RGW34, HAB15, and 8BM17) is an electromagnetic coil, whose voltage capacity is 24 volts. The electromagnetic coil harness assembly is a part of an electromagnetic clutch for motor vehicles. The electromagnetic clutch is a component of the “Intelligent Torque Control Coupling” that is used to automatically change the motor vehicle from 2-wheel drive to 4-wheel drive. The electromagnetic coil harness assembly is essential to the operation of the electromagnetic clutch because the electromagnetic clutch cannot function without the electromagnetic coil harness assembly. The applicable subheading for the electromagnetic coil harness assembly (Models HGW34, RGW34, HAB15, and 8BM17) will be 8505.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electromagnets;…; parts thereof: Other, including parts: Other.". The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division