N021717 February 6, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Fernando Ramos Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ramos: In your letter dated December 21, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style PP 1054607. It is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of jute textile vegetable fiber. The toiletry bag is designed to contain small personal effects and toiletries during travel. The interior has a single, textile-lined compartment with no additional features. It has a nylon zipper closure along all sides with a top carrying strap. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 3” (H) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.7%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category 870. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division