N021590 January 18, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1090 Mahir Akarsu BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. One Mercer Road Natick, MA 01760 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Pakistan Dear Mr. Akarsu: In your letter dated August 16, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a general purpose cleaning cloth. Pictures of the cloth were submitted with your request. The cloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. It will measure 14 x 17 inches. The item will be used as an automobile, janitorial and household cleaning cloth. It is similar to auto detailing towels. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cleaning cloth falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division