N021585 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000 Ms. Erica Gardner Granules USA Inc. 111 Howard Blvd., Suite 101 Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 RE: The tariff classification of Metformin Hydrochloride in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Gardner: In your letter dated January 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Metformin Hydrochloride is an anti-diabetic drug. According to your letter, the product consists of 95% Metformin Hydrochloride with 5% inactive excipients and will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the Metformin Hydrochloride in bulk form, will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments…consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division