N021544 January 18, 2008 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.59.9045 Mr. Dalyn Lombardi Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. 200 Liberty Way Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Italy Dear Mr. Lombardi: In your letter dated January 2, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling for three half pair samples of women’s shoes, identified as Style # M8SE00072 “Sara,” Style # M8SE00073 “Naomi” and Style # M8SE00074 “Priscilla.” All three shoes have leather uppers that do not cover the ankle and leather outer soles. The applicable subheading for the three shoes, Style # M8SE00072 “Sara,” Style # M8SE00073 “Naomi” and Style # M8SE00074 “Priscilla,” will be 6403.59.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with uppers predominately of leather; which has an outer sole of leather; which does not cover the ankle; other; for other persons…for women. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division