N021518 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:TA:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a door mats from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated December 19, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are referred to as “Frisky Felines” Door Mats, (SKU # 64130 4 Kittens w/Cowboy Boot and SKU # 64132 2 Cats Lounging). The mats have a 100 percent polyester felt surface layer and are backed with rubber. They measure approximately 27 x 18 inches. The rubber backing is formed with a non-slip pattern. The face of one mat is printed with four kittens wearing cowboy boots. The face of the second mat is printed with two cats lounging. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The applicable subheading for both door mats will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The mats fall within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division