N021456 January 23, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90 Ms. Pat Summers Sud-Chemie Inc. p.o. Box 32370 Louisville, KY 40232 RE: The tariff classification of Acid Washed - Beta Zeolite Powder Dear Ms. Summers: In your letter dated December 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acid Washed - Beta Zeolite Powder. The product is a chemical mixture composed of aluminum, silicon and sodium oxides and tetraethylammonium- hydroxide. A sample was submitted for review and is being returned. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division