N021455 January 31, 2008 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, Michigan 49504 RE: Classification of a heart-shaped pillar candle with ceramic plate from Hong Kong.Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated December 26, 2007, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Item# 8EP8015B Heart Shaped Candle on Plate set consists of a red heart-shaped pillar wax candle decorated with small die-sunk hearts (3-1/2”L x 3”W x 2-1/4”H) and a red square ceramic plate with raised edges (4-3/4”L x 4-3/4”W x 5/8”H). The candle and plate are packed together in clear cellophane wrapping tied with a textile ribbon. The candle imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped pillar candle with ceramic plate set will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division