N021241 January 18, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.70.2004 Ms. Amy Morgan Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, Washington 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative fountain from China Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated December 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an illustration were submitted. The article you plan to import is described as a decorative “Architectural Fountain,” Item Number 265181. This fountain is made of polyurethane foam, slate and copper inserts and is designed to provide “visual or auditory appeal.” It is comprised of two 5 watt light bulbs to illuminate the fountain, a transformer, a water/reservoir base and an electric pump that sits in the base and circulates the water through the fountain. You indicate the pump is centrifugal in design and submersible. The essential character of the fountain is imparted by the pump. The applicable subheading for the decorative “Architectural Fountain” will be 8413.70.2004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for submersible pumps as other centrifugal pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division