N021233 January 2, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of mop heads from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated December 20, 2007, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of two styles of mop heads. The first is made of 100% cotton while the second is made of micro fiber. The cotton mop head is for use with the LF-30007A Cotton Mop while micro fiber mop head is for use with the LF-30004A Deck Mop. Both samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the mop heads will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms…mops…Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division