N021023 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of CD/Photo Storage Box from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated December 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted of a CD/Photo Storage Box, SKU # 10044917, which measures approximately 10” long x 7” wide x 6” high. The box is constructed of a heavyweight paperboard and has a matte-finish, surface-colored paper exterior. It features a hinged flip-open lid with a ribbon attached from the lid to the base to prop the lid when opened and a ribbon loop at the center for opening the box top. There is a 3 ½” x 2” cut-out on the front panel to insert a label or photo. The inside of the box has adjustable dividers that can be fitted into slotted sides. The applicable subheading for the CD/Photo Storage Box will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division