N020992 December 20, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated December 14, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 68208 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a banded collar, a partial front opening secured by three buttons, ¾ length sleeves which can be rolled up and fastened by a buttoned tab, side vents and a drawstring waist. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 68208 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division