N020971 January 11, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Christian Lee Handerson Handicraft Mfg. Co. 11F/6, No. 2, Jian-Ba Road, Chung-Ho Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter received in this office on December 18, 2007, on behalf of Sears Holdings Global Sourcing Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. . The submitted sample is a Style# W-1917-00 Fair Maiden costume consisting of a dress and textile fabric choker. The dress is constructed of knit polyester fabric and woven 50% polyester, 50% nylon fabric. The upper portion of the dress is constructed of a center panel in the front and a band around the sleeves of woven fabric with the balance being of knit fabric; the bottom portion of the dress is constructed of a center panel of knit fabric with the balance being of woven fabric. The well made dress features a stylized bodice, layered sleeves, multiple layer skirt, finished neck and edges, sturdy waist and seams, rear zipper closure, and sewn-on belt and embellishments. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The dress is described in heading 6104, which provides for knit dresses, and in heading 6204, which provides for woven dresses. Neither component imparts the essential character of the dress, which will be classified in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Style# W-1917-00 Fair Maiden costume set will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s." The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division