N020969 January 11, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated December 13, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The Purple Punk Costume Set will be imported as follows: Style 120032 Child Purple Punk Witch Costume Set Style 120032H Child Purple Punk Witch Costume Set on a hanger. Style 120034 Adult Purple Punk Witch Costume Set Style 120034H Adult Purple Punk Witch Costume Set on a hanger. Style 120035 Plus Size Purple Punk Witch Costume Set Style 120035H Plus Size Purple Punk Witch Costume Set on a hanger. The Purple Witch Costume Set consists of a dress, sash and witch hat. The dress is made of flocked knit 100% polyester fabric. The garment has short puffed sleeves, ribbon laces down the front with metal grommets, a ruffle at the bottom and faux leather straps with metal nail heads. The costume is well made with a lace-up front, two layer skirt, styling, finished neck and embellishments. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for Styles120032,120032H,120034,120034H, 120035, and120035H Purple Punk Witch Costume Set will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, Other: Other: Women’s or girls’." The duty rate will be 7.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division